PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE

  1. This is the privacy policy and notice of Picot and Moss (Pty) Limited, (“Picot and Moss”), a South African company with Registration number 1919/006093/07 and with its principle place of business situated at 6th Floor, Katherine West, 114 West Street, Sandton, Gauteng.
  2. In this policy, the words “we” or “us” refers to Picot and Moss.

Audience

  1. This policy applies to any person/s who visits our website or a person who has requested products from us. 
  2. This is a statement to tell you what our policy is regarding any and all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not.
  3. We are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our website and applications are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and/or will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with South African law, specifically the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013, as amended (“POPI”). If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please contact our Information Officer, David Moss at DavidM@picotandmoss.co.za.  
  4. Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected by us.
  5. By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms and you consent to providing us with your information voluntarily. 

Personal Information

  1. Personal information includes:
    1. Certain information that we collect automatically when you visit our website or use our application, including but not limited to;
    2. Name and surname;
    3. E-mail address;
    4. Contact details;
    5. Company name; 
    6. Registration number; 
    7. VAT number; and
    8. Postal and street address. 

What Information we collect from you, what we use it for and who we share it with

  1. Where you order products from our website, we collect personal information from you including but not limited to your name, telephone number and physical address. This information is used to fulfil your order and this information is made available to our employees and agents to complete your order.
  2. Should you contact Picot and Moss requesting information or in order to purchase products, your personal information is stored on a secured server. 
  3. Your personal information is not used for marketing or advertising and will not be distributed to third parties without your prior consent.
  4. Where you register to receive notifications and/or advertisements, we will collect your personal information, including your name, contact details and your e-mail address. We will use this information to provide you with the information you require and provide any related information which we believe may be relevant to you. 
  5. This information is provided to our employees and third parties that may be involved in distributing the notifications and advertisements. However, where such information is collected we have put measures in place to ensure that same is not distributed by any third party and have ensured that any third party who has access to your personal information treats same in accordance with our privacy policy. 
  6. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all the abovementioned information and of the terms of our relationship. The information collected by us is not used for any other purpose other than what is stated above.
  7. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your details to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know the information you have provided us with, either generally or specifically.
  8. You may only send us your own personal information or the information of another person where you have their permission to do so. 

Use

  1. We may use your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you. Such obligations include providing you with products (through sale), advising you of specials and current advertisements in respect of our products and delivering our products to you. We may send administrative messages and email updates to you about the website from time to time. 

Cookies

  1. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
  2. Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages that you visit whist you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser) or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.
  3. Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:
    1. to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you;

    2. to collect information about how visitors use our website. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, the pages they visited; and

    3. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the website next time. 

Complaints

  1. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another person, we may decide to give to that person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.
  2. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Security

  1. We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. All personal information is protected on our server and are password protected. Only Picot and Moss, senior IT technicians and our IT service provider have open access to this information.  
  2. We treat your personal information in a confidential manner at all times and will only share such information with the individuals who require same in order to provide the services/requests of the person who provided the personal information and with your consent. 

Disclosure to government and their agencies

  1. We may disclose personal information if required:
    1. by a subpoena or court order;
    2. to comply with any law;
    3. to protect the safety of any individual or the general public; and
    4. to prevent violation of our customer relationship terms. 

No selling

  1. We will not sell personal information.  No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided for in this privacy policy.

Compliance with the law

  1. This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we would like to hear from you.

Review or update personally identifiable information

  1. At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you by contacting us. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

How long do we keep your information

  1. We only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we collected the data unless:
    1. retention is required or authorised by law; and
    2. you have consented to the retention of the information.
  2. Personal information when destroyed, will be in accordance with applicable legislation including POPI.  

Changes

  1. We may change the terms of this privacy policy at any time by updating our website. If you continue using the website following our change of terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted the changed terms. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice on our website.
  2. If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through our Information Officer, David Moss at DavidM@picotandmoss.co.za




All prices subject to change without prior notice